“It’s All About the Flag…”  God Bless America!



Team Roping – Saturday, October 20th

Putnam County Fairgrounds, 200 Veterans Drive, Cookeville, Tennessee


Books open at 3 pm and Rope at 4 pm


#10 3 Head -- #8 Capped at 4E 3 Head -- Draw Option Available


$30 per man -- Cash Only (No Tab) -- $20 buyback in 1st Round

Pictures by Baylee Bain

Fairest of the Fair 2018

 

Junior Fair Board – the “HEART” of the Fair!

Pictures by Baylee Bain and Veronica Clouse

Volunteers – “The Engine of the Fair”   

Over 900 volunteers contribute 20,761 hours valued at $512,589 in the planning and conduct of the Putnam County Fair.


Officers and Members of the Cookeville Camera Club -- Cindy Lyons, Richard Thompson, Leann Walker, Donnie King, Sheila Rich, Helga Skinner, Kathy Krant, Bill and Sandy Miller, Helga Skinner, Bettye Austin and Members of the Cookeville Camera Club.

 

Carolyn Wilson, Meg Goode, Rich Goode, Jill Tustin, Judy Ramsey, Sue Young, Cindy Gray, Martha Sue Bonner, Frances Crawford, Paul Zimmerman, Lois Squires, Sandra Shepherd, Patricia Taylor, Christy Shepherd, Diane Bennett, Deb Wolfe, Tammy Loftis, Andrew Hall, Opal Bohannon, Beverly Hall, Peggy Barrociere, Cindy Polk, Tara Huggins, Jack and Barbara Glascock, and Velma Peek.

 

The College of Agriculture at Tennessee Technological University,  Dr. Lizabeth Self-Mullens   - Dean School of Agriculture and Human Ecology,  Dr. Dennis Duncan   - Director of School of Agriculture,  and  Dr. Melinda Anderson   - Director of School of Human Ecology.

 

Pat Long, Debra Farley, Doris Hawkins, Jane Boyd, Pat Grimes, Judy Leftwich, Linda Thompson, Vickie Apple, Ruth Vanbeber, Shane Cobb, Dean Cobb, Marcy Griffin, Kathleen Hatfield, Helen Marie Kulis, Pat Daniels, Karen Smith, Cookeville Camera Club Members, Patricia Young, Lauren Stanton, Liz Allison, Noreen Talent, Gloria Vick, Cathy Beechboard, Trenda and Mickey Murphy.

 

Albert Harris, Donna Hamilton, Terry Lewis, Patsy Farris, Ray Farris, Niki Burnell, Linda Pippin, Kelly Farris, Cathy Reel, Michael Walraven, Peggy Taroli, Becky Taroli, Tim Mahan, Ursula Mahan, Mel Maxwell, Samantha Poston, Larry and Brenda Edmondson, Susan Richardson, Josh Brown, Nick and Paula Mercer, Amy Underwood and Beta Club Members from Heavenly Host Lutheran School,Daniel and Joyce Poston and Dr. George Boyd.

 

Lisa Moody, Jennifer Steger, Hannah Steger, Bailey Steger, Chad Combs, Jake Simmons, Mel Maxwell, Christine Adermann, Matt Groover, Chad Crain Christie Meyer Faccinto, and Ricky and Sandra Tinch, Tara Price, Dusty Gentry, Leshay Gentry, Sydney Price and Payten Price.

 

Linda Huddleston , Pam Looper ,Tiffani Milligan, Tyler Milligan, Tim Milligan Dustin Chrisham, Cary Sible, Darlene Stout, Trina Allison, Danita Henry, Pam Looper, Rita Graham, and several Former Fairest of the Fair.

 

Putnam County Extension Staff -- Michelle Parrott, Tonya Nash, Alan Galloway, Ginger Dunn, Halie Beason, Wayne Key, Melissa Henry, Trent Jones and Putnam County 4-H Members and Volunteers Emily Armstrong, Hannah Armstrong, Kinley Arms, Hannah Steger, Bailey Steger, Kayla Mick, Cadence Howell, Blake Shepherd, Grant Mainord, Hannah Bernhardt, Sierra Ray, Haley Ray, Reece DeWispelare, Alley King, Gracey Hurst, Jennifer Arms, Chrissy Howell, and Michelle Mainord.

 

Upper Cumberland Quilt Festival Board Members -- Barbara Tolleson, Betty Robinson, Sharon Clark, Melinda Bilbrey, Sheila Rich, Peggy Barrociere, Brenda Dishman, Shirley Pendley, Nancy Pardue, and Sandy Kennedy.

 

Officers, Members and Volunteers of the Upper Cumberland Walking Horse Association – James Sherrell, Jerry Swallows, Todd Mackie, Vickie McCormick, Pat Stout, Lesa Davidson, Linda Swallows, Dusty Clark, Sandra Robinson, Don Robinson, Gary Stidham, Noble Stout, Gary Bowman, Kyle Bush, Rod Slagle, Heidi McWilliams, Alexis Clark, Karen Allen and Donna Sherrell.


Beverly Breyer, Vicky Draper, Jan Tollett, Vickie Muse, Janice Allen, C.B. Coburn, Nancy Snope, Gloria Vick and 40 other Putnam County Master Gardeners.


The Families of the Country Store – Tammy and Hank Guess, Crystal and Waylon Holt, Sheyene Holt, Krisy Livingston, Kathryn, Sissy and Kutie Livingston, Crystal, Kyle, Erin and Stephen Cooper, Charity and Mark Uker, Sherron Stanton, Jacob, Erica and Heather Stanton and Betty Uker.


Ryan and Sherry Allen, Tucker Allen, Jozie Allen, Lucy Allen, Susan Richardson, Bill Dyer, Jimmy Allen, Andy, Walker and Anden York, Ann Bilbrey, Kentucky Pony and Mule Pulling Association Members, Britnie Pittman, Greg Ray, Jessica Roberson, Josh Brown,  David Gentry, Bobby Vinson, and Caroline Hunter and the Putnam County Cattlemen’s Association.


Lori and Bryan Colson, Colby Booker, Jackie and Nancy Rector, David and Victoria Clouse, Melinda Bilbrey and 25 Volunteers from Signature HealthCARE of Putnam County and Tara Price and 50 Volunteers from Cookeville High Lady Cavs Softball Team.


Volunteers of the Putnam County Archives -- Carol Bradford, Sue and Ben McNew, Sharon and  Reyes Mata, Brian and Sarah Hall, Robert Mills, Geneva Clemons, Trish Mahan, Ashton Leftwich, Randy and Janie Thompson and Nancy and Glynn LaFever.


Putnam County Junior Fair Board – Dawson Davidson, Riley Glascock, Austin Archer, Grace Clouse, Morgan Price, Callie Julian, Abbi Dalton, Adaline Clouse, Chloe Flach, Grady Gammon, Dawsen Arms, Peyton Archer, Carter Randolph, Jodi Frye, Ben Brown, Autumn Allison, Danica Hall, Kylee Crouch.   Fair Board Intern -- Baylee Bain. 


Putnam County Fair Board Team --  Jeremy Glascock, Sterling Sarr, Gina Hooper, Thom Steger, Roger Dereske, Shawn McClain, Jerry Swift, John Edgington, Kim Milligan, Carol Vinson, Matt Gaw, Wes Roberson, Susanna Clouse, Brian Jones, Jane Sadler, Olivia Rathunde, Brenda Gentry, Jessica Clark, Matt Adermann, Carl Bilbrey, David Hunter, and John Allen. 


Kay Sliger, Patti Clark, Alana Huddleston, Angie Glascock, William Clark, Carly Stout, Ron Chaffin, Glenn Jones, Patsy Farris, Melanie Bussell, Craig Bussell, Pam Thomas, Myra Walker, Randy Walker, Barbara White, Deuel White, Lori Love, Bill Love, Bert Collins, Geri Nixon, Gwen Ray, Joyce Allen, Bill Dyer, Caroline Hunter, Bobby Vinson and Brandy Minnear.  


Photos by Sandy Miller